Be Informed, Be Involved, Be Inspired
New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council Conference
5-7 April 2011, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

Be Informed
Day 1, Tuesday 5 April 2011 

8:00am - 9:00am

Registration Opens for Delegates

9:00am - 9:30am

Official Opening and Welcome to Country

Be Informed, Be Involved, Be Inspired

Cr. Bev Manton, Chairperson New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council

Mindaribba Local Aboriginal Land Council

Reflection on Land Rights Defenders DVD

9:30am - 10:00am

Conference Overview and Objectives

Cr. Bev Manton, Chairperson NSWALC and Cr. Tom Briggs, Deputy Chairperson NSWALC

 

10:00am - 10:30am

NSWALC Elder and Youth Advisory Committees

Work of the Advisory Committees

10:30am

Morning Tea

11:00am - 12:30pm

Network Issues

Local Aboriginal Land Councils and the Network

12:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm-2:30pm

 

Keynote Speaker

Professor James Anaya

United Nations Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights and fundamental freedoms of Indigenous People

Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous People

 

2:30pm

Afternoon Tea

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Constitutional Change - Recognising Aboriginal People, Australia's Human Rights Framework, NSWALCs participation at the United Nations

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Economic Development Think Tank

4:45pm - 5:30pm

Saltwater Freshwater Arts Alliance Aboriginal Corporation

5:30pm

Close of Day 1

 

Be Involved
Day 2, Wednesday 6 April 2011

 

8:30am - 9:00am

Recap from Day 1 and desired outcomes from Day 2

9:00am - 11:00am

Future of Land Rights

Panel - Sustainability of the Aboriginal Land Rights Network

11:00am

Morning Tea

11:30pm - 1:00pm

NSWALC Social Housing Policy

NSWALC Culture and Heritage Reform

1pm

Lunch

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Northern Region - Regional Partnerhip Agreement

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Afternoon Tea

3:30pm - 5:00pm

Culture and Heritage Reform

Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water

5:00pm

 

Close of Day 2

 

6:00pm for 6:30pm sitdown - finishes at 11:30pm

 

Official Dinner

Dinner Speaker

Official Guests

Entertainment

LALC Awards

Official Launch of Tracker

Be Inspired
Day 3, Thursday 7 April 2011

 

8.30am - 9:00am

Recap from Day 2 and desired outcomes from Day 3

9:00am - 9:30am

NSWALC Elections

Official Launch

9:30am - 11:00am

NSWALC Achievements to Date

Land Claims

Finances/Financial Literacy

Culture & Heritage

Health of the Network

NSWALC Audits

Community Benefit Schemes

Land Dealings

11:00am

Morning Tea

 

11:30am - 1:00pm

(concurrent sessions)

 

Room 1

Sydney/Newcastle Region

Worimi, Metropolitan & Darkinjung LALCs

Room 2

South Coast Region

Illawarra & Ulladulla LALCs

Room 3

Wiradjuri Region

Wagga Wagga & Hay LALCs

 

1:00pm - 2.00pm

Lunch

2.00pm - 3.00pm

NSW Aboriginal Housing Office

Aboriginal Housing Sector Reform

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Summary of the Conference and Outcomes

4:00pm

Close of the Conference

Councillors and Administration